Today: McKeldin 08:00AM - 05:00PM

研究助成 (20世紀ジャパン・リサーチ・アワード)

Each year, the Nathan and Jeanette Miller Center for Historical Studies and the University of Maryland Libraries invite applications for grants to support research in the Libraries' Gordon W. Prange Collection and East Asia Collection on topics related to the period of the Allied Occupation of Japan and its aftermath, 1945-1960. Holders of a Ph.D. or an equivalent degree are eligible to apply, as are graduate students who have completed all requirements for the doctorate except the dissertation. The competition is open to scholars in all parts of the world and from any discipline, but historical topics are preferred. University of Maryland faculty, staff, and students may not apply. The deadline for this year's awards has passed. 

これまでの受賞者

Year Name Research Topic
2015-2016 Anastasia Federova "Marxist Thought and Soviet Culture in Early Cold War Japan"
2015-2016 Miriam Kingsberg "The Objectivity Generation: Japanese Human Scientists in the Transwar World"
2015-2016 Lauri Kitsnik "The Theory and Practice of Scriptwriting during the Allied Occupation"
2014-2015 Vanessa Ward "Publishing Progressive Thought in Occupied Japan"
2014-2015 Shota Ogawa "Imagining Natural Color: Impact of Color Film on Occupation-era Paper Media"
2013-2014 Julia Bullock "Coeducation in Japan under Allied Occupation"
2013-2014 Deokhyo Choi "Crucible of the Post-Empire: Decolonization, Race, and Cold War Politics in U.S.-Japan-Korea Relations, 1945-1952"
2013-2014 Emer O'Dwyer "Searching for 'Truth' in Occupation-Era Magazines"
2012-2013 Jessamyn Abel "Locomotives of Postwar Recovery: Development of the Bullet Train"
2011-2012 Charlotte Eubanks "Archival Memory: The Marukis and the Politics of Visual Culture in Trans-War Japan"
2011-2012 Ryan Holmberg "Ten Cent Manga: American Comics and the Rise of Gekiga"
2011-2012 Jolyon Thomas "Japan's Preoccupation with Religious Freedom, 1890-1947"
2010-2011 Justin Jesty "Art and Social Movements in Postwar Japan, 1945-1960"
2009-2010   No awards were given.
2008-2009 Franziska Seraphim "Public Responses to the Allied War Crimes Program and SCAP's Purge"
2008-2009 Aiko Takeuchi "Social Discussions over Female Reproduction in Postwar Japan"
2007-2008 Erik Esselstrom "The Politics of Thought Crime in Wartime and Occupied Japan"
2007-2008 Ann Sherif "The Influence of Progressive, Leftist, Religious and Regional Publishers on Art, Activism and Academia During the Occupation"
2006-2007 Kyoko Omori "The Culture of Japanese Vernacular Modernism, 1920-1950"
2006-2007 Maki Umemura "The Pharmaceutical Industry in Japan since 1945"
2005-2006 Takashi Nishiyama "Former Military Scientists and Engineers, 1919-1964," and "Labor Activism in the Japan National Railways, 1945-1955"
2005-2006 Alicia Volk "Democratizing Japanese Art, 1945-1960"
2004-2005 Julia Adeney Thomas "Photography and Democracy: Between History and Sex in Occupied Japan"
2004-2005 Lee Pennington "Wartorn Japan: Disabled Veterans and Society, 1931-1952"
2003-2004 Vera Mackie "A Cultural History of the Body in Modern Japan"
2003-2004 Kenji Ito "Popular Perception of Science and Technology in Postwar Japan"
2002-2003 Helen Macnaughtan "Female Labor and the Allied Occupation of Japan"
2002-2003 Miho Matsugu "Kawabata Yasunari's Snow Country as a National Narrative of the Occupation: 1945-1948
2002-2003 Aaron Skabelund "Japan's Postwar Military, 1945-1989."
2001-2002 Sonia Ryang "Japan's Emergence as an Anthropological Field"
2001-2002 Sayuri Shimizu "Japanese Baseball under U.S. Occupation, 1945-1952
2000-2001 Michael Molasky "Reading Jazz in Postwar Japan"
2000-2001 Lori Watt "Post-World War Two Repatriation in Japan, 1945-1958"
1999-2000 Kristine Dennehy "Memories of Colonial Korea in Postwar Japan"
1999-2000 Ben Dorfman "Local Religious Organizations in Postwar Japan"
1999-2000 Joanne Izbicki "Orphans in Postwar Japan"