navigation bar
Guides to information Resources

Last revised: August 2008

Building Plans

Scope: This guide lists selected sources in the University of Maryland Libraries for locating plans, sections, and elevations of specific buildings. Email the subject area specialist at pcossard@umd.edu or call 301-405-6316 for more information.

Indexes

These indexes provide citations to sources, that contain plans and other visual information. Periodical indexes are better for plans of lesser known and new buildings. Once a citation has been located, use Find It button if it appears or check in the UM Libraries Catalog to verify if the library owns the source and find its location.
  • Art Index Retrospective (1929-1984) & Art Abstracts (1984-present).
    Citations indicate if the following visual information is provided: plans, diags
    (diagrams), photographs.
  • Avery Index to Architectural Periodicals.
    Citations indicate if the following visual information is provided: site plan, elev
    (elevations), ills (illustration), model, dwg (drawing), plans, secn (section),
    reconst dwg (reconstruction drawing), diag (diagram), photo (photographs).
  • Builder: Illustrations Index 1843-1883. [London] : The Builder Group, 1994.
    LOCATION: UMCP Architecture Library Reference
    CALL NUMBER: NA997.B69A4 1994
  • Teague, Edward H. Index to Italian Architecture. New York : Greenwood Press, 1992.
    LOCATION: UMCP Architecture Library Reference
    CALL NUMBER: NA111.T4 1992
    Citations in the Site Index indicate if the following visual information is provided:
    Ext. (exterior), Int. (interior), Plan, Elev. (elevation), Sect. (section).
  • Teague, Edward H. World Architecture Index. New York : Greenwood Press, 1991.
    LOCATION: UMCP Architecture Library Reference
    CALL NUMBER: NA202.T4 1991
    Citations in the Site Index indicate if the following visual information is provided:
    Ext. (exterior), Int. (interior), Plan, Elev. (elevation), Sect. (section).

return to top

Reference

The following are standard architectural sources that contain plans of major buildings in the U.S. or the world.
  • Blaser, Werner, ed. Drawings of Great Buildings. Basel : Birkhäuser Verlag, c1983.
    LOCATION: UMCP Architecture Library Stacks
    CALL NUMBER: NA2706.U6D72 1983
    Contains drawings illustrating 2,500 years of architecture.
  • Encyclopedia of World Art. New York, McGraw-Hill [1959-c1987].
    LOCATION: UMCP Architecture Library Reference
    CALL NUMBER: N31.E533
    Plans of major world architecture of all time periods. Detailed index in v. 15.
  • Fletcher, Banister. History of Architecture. Oxford : Architectural Press, 1996.
    LOCATION: UMCP Architecture Library Stacks
    CALL NUMBER: NA200.F63 1996
    Covers world architecture of all time periods. Italicized page number in index
    refers to illustrations. Includes photographs, plans, sections, elevations.
  • Futagawa, Yukio. Global Architecture Book. Tokyo : A.D.A. EDITA Tokyo, 1981.
    LOCATION: UMCP Architecture Library Folio
    CALL NUMBER: NA680.G58
    Includes visuals on major architectural works of the 20th century. Check table of
    contents in front of each volume.
  • Rifkind, Carole. Field Guide to American Architecture. New York : New American Library, c1980.
    LOCATION: UMCP Architecture Library Reference
    CALL NUMBER: NA705.R53 1980
    Arranged by stylistic periods. Indexed by architect's name and topics.
  • Stierlin, Henri. Encyclopaedia of World Architecture. London : Macmillan, 1977.
    LOCATION: UMCP Architecture Library Folio
    CALL NUMBER: NA200.S74
    Outstanding line drawings of selective major world sites and buildings. Includes
    index by place, then by name of building.
  • White Pine Series of Architectural Monographs. New York : Russell F. Whitehead, 1929-1931.
    LOCATION: UMCP Architecture Library Folio
    CALL NUMBER: NA1.W6
    Elevations, floorplans, detailed drawings of early American architecture.
  • Wilkes, Joseph A., ed. Encyclopedia of Architecture. New York : Wiley, c1988-
    LOCATION: UMCP Architecture Library Reference
    CALL NUMBER: NA31.E59 1988
    Index provided in volume 4. Look under "state-city-name of building." Italicized
    page numbers refer to illustrations.
  • World Atlas of Architecture. London : Mitchell Beazley, c1984.
    LOCATION: UMCP Architecture Library Atlas
    CALL NUMBER: NA200.W67 1984b
    Includes perspectives, axonometrics, exteriors, interiors, and plans.

return to top

Online Resources

return to top

Other Strategies

A book published about a major building can be located by looking up the name of the building in the UM Libraries Catalog. It is useful to know the architect(s) or firm names and search these names as well, either as subject or name/author. Often you can only locate building plans by looking in books on a broader topic than the name of the building or architect. In this case, locate plans by browsing or consulting the index and table of contents of more general books, or search by building type or by location.

return to top

 

© 2006 University Libraries. University of Maryland. College Park, MD 20742-7011, (301) 405-0800
Last modified: August 29, 2008

Send us your comments | Privacy Policy
University of Maryland Libraries Home Catalog Research Port Ask us! How do I...? Site index Search