navigation bar
Guides to Information Resources

Last revised: March 2009

A Guide for Recitalists:

Choosing Music and Writing Program Notes Using Library and Online Resources

Scope:
This guide will help you:

  • Find music for your recital in the UM libraries and beyond
  • Find recordings of the music you've chosen
  • Help you find sources of information to write good quality program notes
  • Create your program notes, step-by-step
If you do not find what you need, please contact librarian Steve Henry (shenry@umd.edu or 301-405-9256) for more information.





CHOOSING YOUR MUSIC

Finding Scores Using the Catalog

Click the link above to go to the Finding Music Scores Guide.


Finding Scores Using WorldCat

What is WorldCat?
  • WorldCat makes it possible to search the holdings of thousands of libraries across the world. If the UM Libraries don't have an item that you want or need, you can use WorldCat to find it and request it via Interlibrary Loan (ILL).

    • TIP: Allow about 2 weeks for items found on WorldCat in other libraries to arrive at McKeldin through ILL.
  • WorldCat can also help you find the publication information of a score or recording, so that you can order it from another source.
Getting to WorldCat and Searching for Scores
  • Go to www.researchport.umd.edu
  • Type "WorldCat" in the box that says "by database name"
  • Click on "Find database"
  • Click on WorldCat. The advanced search box will come up automatically
  • To find scores, check the box next to "musical scores"
  • You may search by keyword, author, title, etc.

FINDING SCORES USING BIBLIOGRAPHIES

A bibliography is a list of related materials that serve as a starting point for research on a particular subject.
  • Go to the catalog
  • Choose "subject words" in the drop down box (or just "subject" on the advanced search page)
  • Type your instrument, followed by the word "bibliography"

  • OR

  • Choose "subject words" in the drop down box (or just "subject" on the advanced search page)
  • Type a composer's name, followed by the word "bibliography"

FINDING SCORES ONLINE

The International Music Score Library project allows users to download and print scores for free. Most of these works are in the public domain and not subject to copyright restrictions, however, the liability for using the website is placed on the user.

return to top


FINDING A RECORDING OF YOUR MUSIC

Click here to go to the Guide to Finding Sound Recordings (CDs, LPs, audio cassettes, and online sound files) in the UM Libraries.


FINDING SOURCES OF INFORMATION TO WRITE PROGRAM NOTES

Writing good quality program notes can be very difficult, because information about pieces (particularly more modern ones) tends to be hard to find in one place.

There are many sources that you can use to find accurate information about the works you choose to perform on a recital or concert. You just have to know where to look!

Sources for Finding Program Notes Information:

Google and Wikipedia       A recording of the piece
Music Dictionaries       Journal articles
Grove Music Online
(now Oxford Music Online)
      CD liner notes
Other music encyclopedias       Classical Music Library
Composer Websites       Naxos Music Library
Blogs       A score of the piece
Allmusic.com       Textbooks
Arkivmusic.com       DRAM (Database of Recorded American Music)

return to top


A STEP-BY-STEP GUIDE TO WRITING PROGRAM NOTES


STEP 1: What Kinds of Information Should I Put in My Program Notes?

Good quality program notes give your audience information about any combination of the following:

  • the composer
  • the work itself
  • the context of the work in both history and music history
  • how the piece will sound
  • how the performer interprets the work

STEP 2: Getting Organized

Many people find it helpful to organize program notes into three sections*:

  • Brief introduction to the composer
  • Information about the work's historical context and the circumstances surrounding its composition
  • Description of the work itself
    *Nigel Scaife, Writing Programme Notes: A Guide for Diploma Candidates (London: Associated Board of the Royal Schools of Music, 2001), 7.

return to top


STEP 3: Getting Background Information

Questions to Ask:

  • When was the composer born? When did they die?
  • Where was the composer born?
  • For what is the composer best known?
  • What is the composer's most significant contribution to music history?
  • What other works did the composer write in the same/similar genre(s)?
  • When was the piece written?
  • What else was going on in the composer's life or in the world around him/her when they were writing the piece?

Sources to Use to Find the Answers:

    OFF-CAMPUS USERS: To access these databases, go to www.researchport.umd.edu, and type "JSTOR" or "RILM in the box that says "by database name."
  • Textbooks

    • Textbooks, such as A History of Western Music by Grout and Palisca can provide biographical details about a composer and their repertoire, as well as background information for what was going on in history at the time a composer was writing a particular piece.

STEP 4: Filling in the Details

Questions to Ask:

  • What are the movement names?
  • What form or musical structure is being used in this piece or movement? (e.g. sonata, ABA form, etc.)
  • Is there any terminology or lingo that needs to be explained? (e.g. definition of passacaglia or scherzo)
  • What should the audience member listen for in the piece or movement?

Sources to Use to Find the Answers:

  • Oxford Music Online
  • If the work you are performing is a major work for a particular composer, then Oxford Music may have specific information about the piece.

    *Oxford Music is a great source for looking up music terminology.


  • Journal Articles
  • Is there a journal written specifically for your instrument/discipline? (e.g. The Horn Call, Journal of Singing, etc.) These journals may have specific information about your piece, written by professionals working in the field.

      TIPS: Many of the journals are searchable in RILM, but you will only get results from 1976 onward.

      Some professional societies have searchable archives of their journals on their websites.

      For all others, you will need to search the contents of the physical copies. The library has these journals in the stacks/folio, and on microfilm.

  • A recording of the piece

  • The liner notes are often a valuable place to find information about specific pieces that you may not be able to find online.

    • Classical Music Library
    • Contains thousands of pieces by hundreds of composers. This database is especially useful for more traditional, classical works.

    • Naxos Music Library
    • A database of tracks from thousands of CDs recorded on the Naxos label. You will often find newer works not found in Classical Music Library in the database.

      OFF-CAMPUS USERS: To access these databases, go to www.researchport.umd.edu, and type "Classical Music Library" or "Naxos Music Library in the box that says "by database name."


  • A score of the piece
  • Looking at the score is the most reliable way to find the movement names. (Amazon.com is not always accurate!)

    Study the score. Are you able to tell what the form is? Can you identify specific sections?

return to top


STEP 5: Making it Personal

You are the performer, and have therefore chosen a specific interpretation of the work. If it seems appropriate, add some remarks about your personal experience with the piece.

Sources to Use:

  • Your Personal Practice Sessions
  • While you are practicing, think about and write down your personal ideas about the work. (e.g. what you think of when you perform it, how you think of the structure, etc.)

  • Listening
  • If you haven't yet, listen to the piece, as this can give you a more objective view of the work.

return to top


STEP 6: Citing your sources

Anytime you use something that is not your own, original thought, you must cite it.

Most program notes for musical performances generally use Chicago/Turabian style for citation. See the Citing Sources Using Chicago/Turabian Style for more information.

A Few Rules of Thumb for Citing Sources in Program Notes:

  • Program notes found on the Web

      First, assess the authority of the person who wrote the program notes. If the person is some one you know you can trust for accurate information, then:

      Look for a "terms of use" statement or copyright statement. This may tell you whether you may use or reproduce the information.

        TIP: Check "fair use guidelines" (below) to determine whether your use is acceptable, regardless of what the "terms of use" or copyright states.

      If you can't tell, don't know, or have no way to determine either of the above, you may want to find another more reliable source to use!

  • Oxford Music Online

      If you use any quoted material, whether a phrase, full sentence, block of text, or definition from Oxford Music Online or similar database, you must cite the article from which the material comes.

      TIP: Look for a small, orange rectangle at the top right of each article. Clicking on it will give you the formatted citation. (both MLA and Chicago/Turabian styles)

  • Composer Bios found on the Web

      If you find a composer's bio on the web, you may use it if copyright permits. You must cite the website from which you obtained it. (Be sure that it is an authoritative website about that composer first!)

      TIP: Check "fair use guidelines" (below) to determine whether your use is acceptable, regardless of what the "terms of use" or copyright states.

  • Liner Notes

      You must cite the author of the liner notes. If it is not given, cite the recording and indicate that the information was taken from the liner notes.

  • Program notes in a score you purchased or checked out from the library

      You must cite the author of the program notes, whether the composer or someone else. If a name is not given, cite the score and indicate that the information was taken from the program notes.

Fair Use Guidelines

...the fair use of a copyrighted work...for purposes such as criticism, comment, news reporting, teaching (including multiple copies for classroom use), scholarship, or research, is not an infringement of copyright. In determining whether the use made of a work in any particular case is a fair use the factors to be considered shall include:

    (1) the purpose and character of the use, including whether such use is of a commercial nature or is for nonprofit educational purposes;
    (2) the nature of the copyrighted work;
    (3) the amount and substantiality of the portion used in relation to the copyrighted work as a whole;
    (4) the effect of the use upon the potential market for or value of the copyrighted work.

    The fact that a work is unpublished shall not itself bar a finding of fair use if such finding is made upon consideration of all the above factors.*

*US Copyright Office. Circular 92, "Copyright Law of the United States of America and Related Laws Contained in Title 17 of the United States Code," Chapter 1, Section 107, Washington, DC: US Copyright Office, 2008. 6 March 2009. http://www.copyright.gov/title17/92chap1.html#107


return to top

Please take a minute to fill out this survey so we can continue to provide you with excellent service.

What is your current status?
Undergraduate Graduate or PhD Faculty Other

How did you find this research guide?

What did you use this guide for?   

Did you find this guide useful?
Very Useful Somewhat Useful A Little Useful Not Useful

How could this guide be improved?
  

return to top

 

© 2006 University Libraries. University of Maryland. College Park, MD 20742-7011, (301) 405-0800
Last modified: April 30, 2009

Send us your comments | Privacy Policy
University of Maryland Libraries Home Catalog Research Port Ask us! How do I...? Site index Search