Wednesday, July 30, 2014
McKeldin 08:00AM - 10:00PM

Art

10:00AM - 04:00PM
Architecture 10:00AM - 04:00PM
Chemistry
08:00AM - 09:00PM
EPSL 08:00AM - 10:00PM
Media Services

in Hornbake

08:00AM - 10:00PM
Special Collections

in Hornbake

10:00AM - 05:00PM
MSPAL 09:00AM - 09:00PM
Shady Grove See here for hours

Winners

2014

The awards will be presented on Wednesday, April 30, 2014 at 1:00 pm in the Stamp Student Union, Grand Ballroom.

Benjamin Kramer, Junior student, College of Arts and Humanities, Department of History

Faculty professor: Robyn Muncy, College of Arts and Humanities, Department of History
Library liaison:
Lauren Brown
Library award essay and project: http://hdl.handle.net/1903/14969   

Aviva Pollack, Junior student, College of Arts and Humanities, Department of Art History and Archaeology

Faculty professor: Marjorie Venit, College of Arts and Humanities, Department of Art History and Archaeology
Library liaison
: Sally Stokes
Library award essay and project
: http://hdl.handle.net/1903/14986

Jeffrey Rappaport, Senior student, Clark School of Engineering, Department of Bioengineering

Faculty professor: Silvia Muro, joint appointment with Clark School of Engineering and Institute for Bioscience and Biotechnology Research
Library Liaison:
Robin Dasler
Library award essay and project:
  http://hdl.handle.net/1903/14995

 

2013

The awards were presented on Wednesday, May 1st, 2013 at 1:00 pm in the Stamp Student Union, Grand Ballroom.

Molly Brune, Senior student, College of Behavioral and Social Sciences, Department of Government and Politics

Faculty professor: John McCauley, College of Behavioral and Social Sciences, Department of Government and Politics
Library liaison:
Judy Markowitz
Library award essay and project: http://hdl.handle.net/1903/13695  

Samuel Sober, Senior Student, College of Arts and Humanities, Department of History

Faculty professor: Richard Bell, College of Arts and Humanities, Department of History
Library liaison
: Eric Lindquist
Library award essay and project
: http://hdl.handle.net/1903/13696

Paul Tumulty, Senior student, College of Behavioral and Social Sciences, Department of Government and Politics

Faculty professor: Scott Kastner, College of Behavioral and Social Sciences, Department of Government and Politics
Library Liaison:
Judy Markowitz
Library award essay and project:
  http://hdl.handle.net/1903/13690

 

2012

The awards were presented on Wednesday, April 25, 2012 at 1:15 pm in the Stamp Student Union, Grand Ballroom.

Jason

Jason Chun Yu Wong, Junior student, Environmental Science and Policy, Germanic Studies 

Faculty professor: Betsy Mendelsohn, A. James Clark School of Engineering/ Science, Technology & Society/ College Park Scholars
Library liaison:
Judy Markowitz
Library award essay and project: http://hdl.handle.net/1903/12433

Kristen

Kristen Tadrous, Senior Student, College of Arts and Humanities, Department of American Studies

Faculty professor: John Caughey, College of Arts and Humanities, Department of American Studies
Library liaison
: Eric Lindquist
Library award essay and project
http://hdl.handle.net/1903/12425

Whitney

Whitney Beck, Senior student, Environmental Science and Policy

Faculty professor: Joanna Goger, Environmental Science & Technology
Library Liaison:
Judy Markowitz
Library award essay and project:
  http://hdl.handle.net/1903/12417


2011

Awards were presented at the Undergraduate Research Day at the Grand Ballroom in the Stamp Student Union on Wednesday, April 27, 2011 to recognize this year's winners. 

/uploadedImages/librariesumdedu/Library_Award/P1050721a.JPG

Deborah Namugayi, Junior student, Agriculture and Resource Economics Dept.

Faculty professor: Joanna Goger, Environmental Science & Technology
Library Liaison: Judy Markowitz
Library award essay and project: http://drum.lib.umd.edu/handle/1903/11330  

/uploadedImages/librariesumdedu/Library_Award/P1050727a.JPG

Ho-Man Yeung, Senior student, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering Dept.

Faculty professor: Ganesh Sriram, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
Faculty mentor: Shilpa Nargund, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
Library liaison: Nedelina Tchangalova
Library award essay and project: http://drum.lib.umd.edu/handle/1903/11338    

/uploadedImages/librariesumdedu/Library_Award/P1050732a.JPG

Gemstone Team: Genes to Fuels (14 students) 
Andrew Chang, Maria Chang, Chin-Hsiang Feng, Jasjeet Khural, Tana Luo, James McCarthy, Cory Mekelburg, Kelsey Nadig, Christine Perry, Sharad Thaper, Richard Urbanski, Pragun Vohra (representing the team), Christian Weber, and Justin Wong   

Faculty mentor: Jason Kahn, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Library liaisons: Bob Kackley and Jim Miller
Library award essay and project: http://drum.lib.umd.edu/handle/1903/11351