Search the UMD Libraries website:
Thursday, November 27, 2014
McKeldin CLOSED

Art

CLOSED
Architecture CLOSED
Chemistry
CLOSED
EPSL CLOSED
Media Services

in Hornbake

CLOSED
Special Collections

in Hornbake

CLOSED
MSPAL CLOSED
Shady Grove See here for hours

Winners

2014

The awards will be presented on Wednesday, April 30, 2014 at 1:00 pm in the Stamp Student Union, Grand Ballroom.

Benjamin Kramer, Junior student, College of Arts and Humanities, Department of History

Faculty professor: Robyn Muncy, College of Arts and Humanities, Department of History
Library liaison:
Lauren Brown
Library award essay and project: http://hdl.handle.net/1903/14969   

Aviva Pollack, Junior student, College of Arts and Humanities, Department of Art History and Archaeology

Faculty professor: Marjorie Venit, College of Arts and Humanities, Department of Art History and Archaeology
Library liaison
: Sally Stokes
Library award essay and project
: http://hdl.handle.net/1903/14986

Jeffrey Rappaport, Senior student, Clark School of Engineering, Department of Bioengineering

Faculty professor: Silvia Muro, joint appointment with Clark School of Engineering and Institute for Bioscience and Biotechnology Research
Library Liaison:
Robin Dasler
Library award essay and project:
  http://hdl.handle.net/1903/14995

 

2013

The awards were presented on Wednesday, May 1st, 2013 at 1:00 pm in the Stamp Student Union, Grand Ballroom.

Molly Brune, Senior student, College of Behavioral and Social Sciences, Department of Government and Politics

Faculty professor: John McCauley, College of Behavioral and Social Sciences, Department of Government and Politics
Library liaison:
Judy Markowitz
Library award essay and project: http://hdl.handle.net/1903/13695  

Samuel Sober, Senior Student, College of Arts and Humanities, Department of History

Faculty professor: Richard Bell, College of Arts and Humanities, Department of History
Library liaison
: Eric Lindquist
Library award essay and project
: http://hdl.handle.net/1903/13696

Paul Tumulty, Senior student, College of Behavioral and Social Sciences, Department of Government and Politics

Faculty professor: Scott Kastner, College of Behavioral and Social Sciences, Department of Government and Politics
Library Liaison:
Judy Markowitz
Library award essay and project:
  http://hdl.handle.net/1903/13690

 

2012

The awards were presented on Wednesday, April 25, 2012 at 1:15 pm in the Stamp Student Union, Grand Ballroom.

Jason

Jason Chun Yu Wong, Junior student, Environmental Science and Policy, Germanic Studies 

Faculty professor: Betsy Mendelsohn, A. James Clark School of Engineering/ Science, Technology & Society/ College Park Scholars
Library liaison:
Judy Markowitz
Library award essay and project: http://hdl.handle.net/1903/12433

Kristen

Kristen Tadrous, Senior Student, College of Arts and Humanities, Department of American Studies

Faculty professor: John Caughey, College of Arts and Humanities, Department of American Studies
Library liaison
: Eric Lindquist
Library award essay and project
http://hdl.handle.net/1903/12425

Whitney

Whitney Beck, Senior student, Environmental Science and Policy

Faculty professor: Joanna Goger, Environmental Science & Technology
Library Liaison:
Judy Markowitz
Library award essay and project:
  http://hdl.handle.net/1903/12417


2011

Awards were presented at the Undergraduate Research Day at the Grand Ballroom in the Stamp Student Union on Wednesday, April 27, 2011 to recognize this year's winners. 

/uploadedImages/librariesumdedu/Library_Award/P1050721a.JPG

Deborah Namugayi, Junior student, Agriculture and Resource Economics Dept.

Faculty professor: Joanna Goger, Environmental Science & Technology
Library Liaison: Judy Markowitz
Library award essay and project: http://hdl.handle.net/1903/11330  

/uploadedImages/librariesumdedu/Library_Award/P1050727a.JPG

Ho-Man Yeung, Senior student, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering Dept.

Faculty professor: Ganesh Sriram, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
Faculty mentor: Shilpa Nargund, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
Library liaison: Nedelina Tchangalova
Library award essay and project: http://hdl.handle.net/1903/11338    

/uploadedImages/librariesumdedu/Library_Award/P1050732a.JPG

Gemstone Team: Genes to Fuels (14 students) 
Andrew Chang, Maria Chang, Chin-Hsiang Feng, Jasjeet Khural, Tana Luo, James McCarthy, Cory Mekelburg, Kelsey Nadig, Christine Perry, Sharad Thaper, Richard Urbanski, Pragun Vohra (representing the team), Christian Weber, and Justin Wong   

Faculty mentor: Jason Kahn, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Library liaisons: Bob Kackley and Jim Miller
Library award essay and project: http://hdl.handle.net/1903/11351