S. L. Shneiderman Archive

In order by Boxes and Folders
Box 1 - 913         S.S. St. Louis tragedy, 1939.

Box 1

1. Babel, also Box1 Babel, also Box12 (2)

2 .Lion Feuchtwanger Josephus Flavius

3-5. Janush Korczak

6, 7. Adam Mickiewicz

8-9. Vergelis - Stalin's Inferno "Sovietish Heimland"

10-14. Franz Kafka

15-29. Ilya Ehrenburg - The Anti-Fascist Committee

30-32. Ehrenburg -The Black Book (text in English)

33-41. Marc Chagall

42. Upton Sinclair

43. Honore de Balzac

44. S. Hoga, "Tu Chazy"

45-46. Caracas, 1972 a.Box 6.

47-48. Canadian trip, 1974

49. Mexico, 1979

50. Chicago, 1984, 85

51-55. Germany, 1953, 1963, 1969.

56-58. Hungary, 1964: Wallenberg

59-62. Poland; SLS planned book: Jews in Communist Poland

Introduction, Anders Army, A.K.

66-67 G.Mond, Jews in Communist Poland: research for planned book.

63-65. SLS: Warsaw Ghetto, Yiddish Writers in the ghetto.

68-70. Poland: Z.P.P., 1944, Moscow.

71-74. Roumania, SLS.

75-80. Spanish Civil War

81-87. Spain 1966 - 1986 (Conf. of Veterans of the Spanish Civil War.)

87-a. Arno Lustiger"s book "Jews in The Spanish Civil War.  Dov

Liberman's letters on memorial for Belgian Jews  killed in Spain.

88. Jews in Spain, historical material.

89-100. U.S.S.R. - 1965: manuscripts and materials          

101. Ethiopia - the Falashas

102-109. South Africa, 1938.

110. Amherst: National Yiddish Book Center

111. Charlotte, North Carolina, 1978 - Jewish  Community Center.

112-113. Gemma LaGuardia Gluck (Material for the book)

114. J. Shneerson, Centre de Documentation, Paris 1961-5

115. M.Spiegel, wartime experiences

116. U.S. Jewry.

117. Z. Lewkovicz

118. Florence, Milan, Rome.

119. Borochov School, Toronto

120. Metropolitan Museum of Art, Soviet Painters

121. FDR, Jan Karski, Lucy Davidowitch - negligence of United  States to give help to Jews in the Ghettos.

 

Box 2

1. Ben-Gurion, David

2. Pasternak, Boris

3. Solzhenitsyn Aleksandr.

4. Lipsky, Louis

5. Written with a Toenail -  Memoires of Jews hiding on an island in Poland

6. Krajewska, Monika - author of the book about Jewish cemetaries and tomb-stones in Poland.

7. Krajewski,  Stanislaw,  Prof.math.and member of the Board of Jewish Communities in Poland.

8. Garcia Lorca  (add to Box 1 no. 75-80)

9. Grynspan, Hershi- Kristallnight protester, his trial

10. Lemkin, Raphael, Prof., author of the U.N    Genocide    Chapter

11. France, Jewish archeological sites in Rouen and Troyes.

12. Lebanon.

13. Nowiny-Kurier, TelAviv -S.L.S. articles in Polish translation.

14. Kosinski, Jerzy  (+ Box 9  no.22) 15. Mitelman, Shlomo, War experiences in the Army.

16. Robeson, Paul,

17. Hess, Moses - Marxist and Zionist 18. Roth, Joseph,  Historian of Jewish art

19. Raisky, A.

20. Rothschild Family

21. Tudela, Benjamin  (add to Box 1, no. 88) 22. Prague: Havel and Kohut

 

Box 3

1. Eichman, Adolph

2. Berg, Mary,  Warsaw Ghetto Diary

3. Ehrenburg, Ilya  (add to Box 1 no.15-29)

4. LiterarisheBletter, 1930-1939

5. S.L.S. Early Work

6. Nasz Przegland  1937-38

7. Tzene VRene - Kozak Translation into Hebrew

8. Yiddish Pen CLub Center - Corr. with Nobel Prize Committee

9. Markish, Esther and David

10. Jewish Partisans

11. Roosevelt, F.D.

12. Babi Yar

13. Szmulewski, David - pictures from Auschwitz

14. Kielce Pogrom

15. Bergson, Henry

16. Di Woch  1939-40

17. Early Work, S.L.S. Paris  1932, 38-39

18. Polish articles, 1939

19. Dreyfus

 

Box 4

1. Muslims in the Soviet Union

2. Zerubawel, J

3. Sakharov, Andre

4. Dimitrov  Docu -play by S.L.S. and I. Teller

5. Blum, Leon

6. Mann, Mendel

7. Newport, R.I.,  Jews in

8. Paris, "Undzer Wort"

9. Rotbaum, Jacob and Sara

10. "New Life"  1947  (Magas

11. Dubnow, Shimon

12. Infeld, Prof. Leopold, Collaborator with Einstien

13. Kafka, Franz  (add to Box 1 no.10-14)

14. Kapitsa, Prof. Peter, inventor of Soviet H-Bomb

15. Einstein/Albert  funeral 1954, and 55/79

16. Nossig, Alfred, Nazi collaborator, sculptor, writer

17. Davis, Maria (found her daughter on a Polish stamp)

18. Sternfeld, Ari  Russian scientist

19. Mittelman, Abram

20. Senghor, Leopold, Nobel Prize for literature

21. Sperber, Manes

22. Nixon, Richard

23. Ghandi, Mahatma

24. From Madrid to Beirut, Lecture by S.L.S.(see box 1)

25. Prague

26. Gomulka, M.L.

27. Zakheim, Bernard -  mural painter, sculptor

28. Langfus, Anna  writer

29. Rickover, Admiral Hyman, Built U.S.nuclear submarine

30. Borohow, Ber, linguist Founder of Leftist Poalei Zion

31. Biblical Ballet by S.L.S., 1944, Ruth and Boaz

32. Klatzkin, Jacob,  philosopher,  interview

33. St. Exupery, Antoine 34. Begin, Menachem 35. Bulgaria

 

Box 5

1. Jewish Painters and Sculptors

Adler, Yankel

Aronson, Baruch

Aronson, Nachum

Aberdam, Alfred

Berlewi, Henri

Ben-Zion

Benn

Bergner, Yossel

Blatas, Arbit

Burluk, David

Chwoles,Rafael

Daniel, Harry

Hel-Enri

Kohn, Rachel

Goldberg, Chaim

Gotlieb: Maurycy,

Kaplan, A.

Lilien, E.M.

Mane-Katz

Meidner, Ludwik

Menkes, Z.

Merzer, Arieh

Milberger, Michel

Raskin, Saul

Rappaport, Nathan

Henryk, Leopold

Szyk, Artur -  1991 (see Box 5A)

2.Yiddish Writers

Agnon, S.

Apter

Auerbach, Efraim

Almi A.

Asch, Shalom

Belousow, A.

Glatstein, Jacob

Grinberg, Eliezer

Groper, Jakov

Kerler, J.

Markish Family  (add to 3 no. 9)

Malech, Leib and Lotte

Papiernikow, Yoseph

Rakowski, Marek

Ravitch, Melech - "Yiddishe welt" (Box 16A)

Rosenberg, Shlomo

Schechtman, Eli

Shulshtein, Moshe

Sfard, David

Shoshkes, Chaim

Sticker, Mordechai

Sutzkever, Avrom

Tenenbaum, Dr. J

Tunkel, J.

Tzara  (Dada Movement)

Zeitlin,Aron

3. Birobidjan

Box 6

FORWARD - S.L.S ARTICLES  1969 -1992

Box 6a.

2. Klatzkin, J. (see Box 4/32)

3. Beilis, M.

4. Brodsky, J.

5. Bloch Publishing, 100th Anniversary

6. Bergson, Henry

7. Baron, Solo (1895-1989)

Brandeis,George (1891 - 1991)

8. National Jewish Book Center, Amherst. MA

9. Amsterdam

10. Albania

11. Andora

12. Antwerp, Belgium

13. Chukowsky, K.  (see box8/2)

14. Feuchtwanger, L. (add to Box 1 no. 2)

15. French Resistance in WW2 ;

France -  1962

16. Bilbao - Spanish Civil War (addto box 1 no. 75 -80)

 

Box 7

1. Film: The Last Chapter: Narration, reviews, correspondence

2. Execution of Soviet Yiddish writers Aug.12,1952

3. Slonimski, Antoni

4. Hochhuth, Roth: The Deputy

5. Taubenschlack, Rafael

6. Yevtushenko, Yevgeny

7. 23. Asad, Mohammed (Leopold Weiss) (add to box 2,23)

8. Yiddish

9. Jewish Section, Z.P.P. Conference, Moscow 1948

10. Blitzkrieg in Manhattan S.L.S. and Teller

11. Auschwitz

12. Goldman, Dr. Nachum

13. Yugoslavia, S.L.S. Articles

14. Bloch, Ernst, photographer, 1975

15. Mazin, Max , Spain

16. Lustiger, J.M. Cardinal of Paris

17. Lustiger, Arno

18. Chagall  (add to Box 1 not 33- 41)

19. Holocaust Monuments: Philadephia, Washington, NewYork

20. Rothchild Family

21. Prague: Havel, V. and Hohut, P. (see box 2/22)

 

Box 8

1. Steinlauf. M.

2. Tchukovski, Korney

3. Tchukovski, Lydia (Anna Achmnatowa)

4. Datner, Dr.Szymon

5. Miscellanious S.L.S. articals

6. Michoels, S

7. Chagall  (see box 1 33-41)

8. Mandelshtam, Osip

9. Adzhubey (Picasso)

10. Gemma La Guardia Gluck (see Box 1/112-113)

11. Lassalle,Ferdinand

12. Ludwig,Emil

13. Levi,Carlo

14. Lukac, George

15. Levi, Primo

16. Carpentras (Armand Luonel)

17. Al Hamishmar - Hebrew Articles

 18. Jewish Kultur-Clubs in Germany- 1933-41 (see boxll/4)

Box 9

1. Lublin

2. Theater and Art, Paris, New York

3. Bruno Schuiz- 2 files

4. Adolf Rudnicki

5. St. Wygodski

6. Warsaw ghetto - resistence

7. Warsaw Ghetto: writers and spiritual resistence;

 Oneg Shabat :  3 files

8. Kacetler Stern, Israel

9. Poland: 1946, 55, 57-59

10. Poland 1967

11. Encyclopedia of Polish Jewry - Project

12. Freuchen, Peter           

13. Shneiur Zalman, letters

14. YIVO 1977 -1988

15. Steinbeck ,John

16. Shigetti  - violinist, Johannesburg 1939 see box

 1/102-109   

18. Gorbachev - 1987,91

19. Grossman Wasili

20. Olschwang, Leonid 1954  (saved a homeless German child)

21. Jews in Gruzia

22. Taba

23.  P.L.O. 1988

24. Segal, Jerome, U.S. lobby for Peace with the P.L.O.,1989

25. Eleanor -Roosevelt-letters to S.L.S.

Box 10

1. Nasza Trybuna - 1950, New York

2. U.J.A. Bulletin - 1942-43

3. Prof. Benjamin Levich and Prof. Glass 1973  Space scientists

4. Leon Kotlowski - partisan

5. Ramat Rachel and Gilo, 1990

6. M.Belenki

7. Lochamie HaGhettaot:  Lubetkin.Zivia ; Zuckerman, Antek

8. Safed  (Zfat)  1939, 1986  Chernobil  Clois

9. Christians in Israel

  Polish Church in Yaffo, 1986

 Father Daniel in Haifa

 Germans in Israel

10. Shazar, Zaiman

11. Sneh, Moshe and Ephraim

12. Shomron, Samaritans  1967,74,86

13. Kibbutzim - background material; Shiomo Shweitzer 2 files

14. Begin ,Menachem 978-79

15. Galil : Russian Jews in the Galil- 1980

16. Kibbutz Negba : S.L.S in English and Yiddish,1962

17. Moshe Dayan   1948/1970,1981

18. Abba Eban  1974  S.L.S Yiddish and English

19. Mongolia - SLS manuscript

20. Anti-semitism in the Soviet Union 1966,1977

21. Golda Meir

22. S.L.S. 1989 -93

23. Siniawski and Daniel: Soviet trials

24. Vatican

25. Heine, Heinrich

26. Kisch, Egon Erwin

27. Jews in China

28. Yiddishe Zeitung, Munich  1970-74

 

Box 11

1. Nixon, Ricover (add to Box 4 /22 and 29).

2. Iceland.

3. J.Hersey "The Wall".

4. Jewish life in Nazi-Germany 1933-1941

5. "The Last Chapter" -Narration Text, S.L.Shneiderman..

6. Yiddish Films Between Two Worlds

7. "Madam Bauvary" by Flaubert, retold by S.L.S.

8. Poland, manuscripts, 1963, 1964, 1968.

9. U.N. San-Francisco, 1945.

10. Zbigniew Brzezinsky.

11. Bloomington, Indiana, correspondence with SLS  on lecture 1974

12. Antisemitism -1946, 1957, 1958

13. The Cross of St. Burry- Yiddish and English.

14. S.L.S. -1946, Germany, France, Nirnberg Trials,D.P.Camps.

15. Correspondence with A.Golomb, Yiddish

16. The River Remembers in Polish Translation

 Full Text in Noviny-Kurjer (Tel Aviv), 1970.

17. Why the term "Holocaust"?

18. King Ibn-Saud, American Oil Policy -1945.

19. Jules Isac, Fighter against Church Antisemitism.

20. Karl Kautsky , Interview 1938; and Bruno Kreisky -1975.

21. Arthur Koestler -1983.

22. Henry Kissinger 1974, 1980.

23. Harlem after the Storm -1964.

24. Erich Kulka, Historian

25. Dr. Gustav Krupp.  German Industrialist working for the Nazis

26. First Soviet Statment about the fate of the Yiddish writers- -1955 and interview with

 Leonid Fedorovich Ilyichev, 1962

27. President Truman and Eddi Jacobson.

28. Hitler 1946- 1962- 1964.

29. S.L.S. articles (chronological).

30. Gorizia, Italy,- Inst.for Research of Hist.of West Europ.Jewish Communities (Pesach Ostashinsky).

31. Kant and Mendelsohn, 1974   SLS (Add to box 6)

32. Kenya and Zanzibar in the UN

33. Julian Kac-Suchy -1971

34. F. Celine -1957

35. Julia Pirotte, photographer - Liberation of Marseilles -1980-1984

36. S.L.S. -1944-1948

37. S.L.S. -1991-1995

38. Leon Kotlowski, 1987-1988 - Partisan

39. P. Korzec -Poland, 1966- bkg. mat. 

40. Kitchko, U.S.S.R. -1964- bkg. mat. - anti-semite

41. Hermann Kesten -1942- S.L.S.  

42. Stalin -1966- S.L.S.

43. American Tragedy -Pres. John Kennedy assassination -S.L.S.

44.  "Film Velt"  Film World Magazine - 1927

45. Alexander Haftka 1964  pen name: Theodor Lessing

46. Dr. Achmad Amzi  UN representative who died at the UN SLS  24-11-1954

47.SLS 1950, 1960,1968

48. SLS 4-14-1946

49. SLS 1963-65 Soviet Yiddish

50. Emil Verharen 1855-1916  SLS 1986

51.Soviet Union  intellectual revolt 1963, 1964

52. St. Louis full Polish text  (move to box 1) 27-6-1939

53. Pulkownik Gustav Alef   intereview - 1946

54. Israel Stern

55. SLS 1994,95,96  Last articles  (add to box 6)

56. SLS Germany, France: DP Camps Nuremberg  Trials

57. SLS  Poland 1950, 1960, 1964

58.  American Jewish Committee Project for a Yiddish Magazine. 1971-2

Box 12

1. Napoleon

2. Merlin -Hebrew Committee of National Liberation, 1944 S.L.S. 1977

3. Nagy - Hungarian Trials, 1958 4. History of the Nobel Prize

5. Sholem Aleichem -S.L.S.

6. Friedrich Nietzche -S.L.S. 1938

7. Samuel Marshak -S.L.S.  Russian Jewish Poet

8. The Mitford Sisters, 1938

9. A. Antonov Owseienko -Stalin's crimes SLS

10. Noah Nachbush, actor

11. J.H. Heideker -German photographer -photos of the Warsaw ghetto- S.L.S 1984

12. Josef Mengele, Nazi doctor -Pener, survivor

13. Henry Morgenthau -S.L.S. 1967

14. Dr. Fritz Manheimer -S.L.S 1939

15. Neo-Nazis -David Irving -1977,SLS

16. Robert Oppenheimer -S.L.S. 1954, 1970

17. Ernest Oppenheimer "Diamond King" -S.L.S. 1951

18. Polish visa refused 1962, 1972 and chronology of Polish- Russian confrontations

 1605-1956

19. Soviet Laureate Scientists -Yakov Lieberman, Lev Landau and A. Sternfeld

 1962 and M. Lifshitz -1992

20. Young Yiddish 1918-1923- S.L.S. 1988

21. Sophie and D. Davidson -Young Yiddish, letters.

22. Arthur Rubinstein -S.L.S 1982- 1988

23. George Seferis -Nobel Laureate

24. Andre Spir and Abraham Stengl

25. Maxim Litwinow -1955 26. Leon Lerman

27. Madagascar -1938 and 1942

28. A. Malreau -1901-1976

29. Benjamin Lubelski

30. French Politicians -Georges Mandel, Rene Meier

31. Michal Mirski, Copenhagen 1991

32. J. Korczak- S.L.S. 1963-1977

33. Mieczyslaw Maneli, professor ,historian

34. Rudolf Slansky

35. Paul Muni. 1937- Poland

Box 13

1. I.Bashevis-Singer

2. I.Babel

3. "ORT" in Poland

4.  S.L.S. arts.about J.Tuwim in the "Literarishe Bletter"

5.  Adolf Rudnicki

6.  Polish-Jewish Relations -1984, last trip to Poland

7.  PAX -Boleslaw Piasecki -Fascism in Communist Poland

8.  Adam Michnik -S.L.S. 1989,1991

9.  Czeslaw Milosz, Nobel Prize -1980

10. Anna Cwiakowska ab. S.L.S. -Essay in Kontury -organ of Writers in Polish in

 Israel-Vlll-1997.

11. Personal documents from the Spanish Civil War

12. I Bashevis-Singer (13- 1).

13. Georg Steiner's "The Portage to San Christobal of A.H."

14. Jean Paul Sartre -( 1906-1980).

15. Three Milleniums in Poland -1966. SLS

16. Andre Schwarz-Bart -1959,1967

17. David Scheinert -Bruxelle,1977.

18. Writers Congress in Paris,1935.

19. Ber Mark- died 1966. Correspondence and S.L.S. articles

20. Kazimierz Mijal -Underground pro-China group in Communist Poland.

21. S.L.S. Lectures 1956, 1967 till 1970.

22 S.L.S. Letters and Invitations, 1970,1971,1972, 1978.

23. S.L.S. Letters and Invitations,1990 -1993 -1994.

24. Andree Malraux -1976. to Box12 (48).

25. Pakistani President Mohammed Ali (1954) and President Bill Clinton (1994)

 . Correspondence ab. Israel..

26. Alexander Shelepin (ZSSR), 1965.

27. Notes for a lecture on Yiddish Language a. Literature.

28. Lectures- 1956, 1979 till 1984.

29. Letters -1990, 1992, 1993, 1994.

30. Jean Francois Steiner."Treblinka".

31. Jehuda Tiberg, 1980, 1985.

32. Congress pour la Defence de la Culture, Paris -1935.

33. Transilvania, the Balkans -S.L.S.

34. Soviet-Union, 1963,1967,1970,1974,- S.L.S/ articles.

35. Correspondence -Abraham Bromberg, Problems of Communism 1963,1964

 Erich Goldfaden, Brandeis University 1965- 1968.

36. Selected Correspondence -1963,1964,1965- 1968.

37. Dr.Isaac Schwarcbart.

38. Dr.Emil Sommerstein -1945,1946.
39. Prof.Jerzy Sawicki, -1960,1967.

40..Hersz  Smolar.

Box 14

1. Julian Stryjkowski, Polish novelist.

2. Notes Soviet Union,1965

3. Prof. Stanislaw Stomma,Poland 1960

4. Andrzej Stawar,Poland -1957,1961,1963.

5. Jerzy Urban,Poland -1981- 1984

6. Jozef Swiatlo,poland -1975

7. Jonas Turkow a. Diana Blumenfeld,1975- Yiddish Theater in Warsaw.

8,9. Dr.Emmanuel Ringelblum -1960,1961,1964,1967. Add.to 18 a.19.

10. S.L.S.Corespondence with Davar,Al Hamishmar- 1956,1959,1960.

11. Copies of Davar,1925, and last issue of Al Hamishmar 31-3-1995.

12. Melech Ravitch,Editor of Warsaw Anthology, publ.in Canada,1967

 and M.Ravitch in "'My Lexicon"' about S.L.S.

13. "Jews in Polish Literature.From Julian Klaczko to Julian Tuwim." in  "Yiddisher

 Kemfer", English translation in manuscript.

14. Jewish Literature in Polish Language, 1964.

15. Lawsuit against J.Rozanski (son of Goldberg,editor of "Hajnt").

16. Adam Schaff, 1958.

17. A.L.pomeranz -War Crimes,German Industry -1946 (?)

18. Dr.Emanuel Ringelblum(Yiddish -S.L.S. -1963).

 "Children in the Warsaw Ghetto".- also in English. 1963.

19 .E.Ringelblum Archive -bakgr. mat. -and 19a.- add to 14(9)

20. Israel Stern -add to Box6,1983.!

21. Josef Kessel "The Army of Shadows".

22. Artur Sandauer,Polish lit.critic,prof.at Warsaw University

23. Exhibit of Jewish  Artifax in Poland 1981-1982 (English)   Card.Wyshinski

 (Fr.Brarn)

24.Jozef Wittlin (1896-1976)

25. Szlomo Szeinberg,Yiddish writer, publisher in Radom,Poland.

26. A.Szczypiorski- 1971.

27. Henryk Grynberg -1968- S.L.S.- Polish writer.

28. F.Koneczny, "Jewish Civilization" -Antisemitic book- 1975.SLS.

29. J.R. Jimenes -Nobel Prize 1957-SLS.Spanish writer in Diaspora.

Box 15

1. Mendes France -1954,1967.

2. Prof. Oscar Lanqe, first Polish Representative to the U.N., later vice-president of Poland.

3. S.L.S. -1940-1945.

4. Maria a. Jerzy Kuncewicz -Correspondence and articles

5. Commune de Paris, 1970.

6. SLS Diary,1934 -articles 1934,1935.

7. Notes about Paris -1932- 1936.

8. Europe 1936- war in Vietnam,1966 -SLS

9. Abraham Lincoln -1949.1963.

10. Orange, France- Festival in Roman Arena, 1939. S.L.S.

11. South Africa -1938,1939 -(add to Box 1(102-109)

12. Swaziland -1939.

13. Otto Skorzenny.

14. Alter,Erlich -1956,1967,1972. Ksawery Pruszynski.

15  Warsaw  Ghetto, Anniversary of the Uprising

16. Roman and Antoni Zambrowski -Poland 1963,1969.

17. Dr.L.Zamenhof -Esperanto.

18. Nowe Widnokregi -Polish magazine, Warsaw,1944..

19. Polish Cardinal Stefan Wyszynski. SLS.Chapter for the book

 "The Warsaw Heresy", 1959.

20. Poland 1968- The Exodus. Andrzej Werblan calls for elimination of Jews

 from the Party and from all fields of cultural life.

21. Henryka Lazowert -poetess killed in the Holocaust,SLS

22. Dr.I.Lewin's book "Jews in Poland"- 1962, SLS

23. Adam Wazyk  Polish poet -1955- 1980. SLS

24. The Oberlander case -Germany, 1960.

25. Andrzej Wajda and his film "The Promised Land"- 1977.

26. The Yiddish poet Mendl Neugreschl and his son Joachim,  translator into

 English and German.

27. "Di Presse" of Argentine.SLS -1947,1957,1965,1971. The role of a Jewish Daily.

28.  New York -1942 -1944.

29.  Picasso,1964

30.  SLS -Prizes, lectures, Interviews- 1956- 1985

 

Box 16

1. M.Gebirtig -killed in the ghetto of Cracow 1942. Book of his poems, publ.1946

 in Cracow by the Jewish Historical Committe

2. Edward Gierek -S.L.S. 1971,1975

3. Henryk Grynberg -S.L.S. 1968- 1973

4. M.Mirski -SLS -1953.1960.1970.

5. SLS "Letters from New-York" -1953

6. Dr.Michal Weichert -Bkqr. Material.

7. Itzhok Gordin, 95 years. (1983) and Jozef Gitler-Barski (1975).

8. T. Walichnowski -SLS, 1968.

9. Poland 1968- Prague, SLS.

10. Judge Maximilian Friede. Jubilee Book in Honor,1957

11. Nazi persecutions against Polish intellectuals, aristocracy and people in high

 positions,clergy. SLS.1963,1964.

12. Jozef Cyrankiewicz -SLS, 1957,1967,1971

13. Adam Czerniakow - add to Box 6 (1971)

14. Wl.Chrapusta- Corresp. with Ch.N.Bialik -SLS. 1981.

15. Adam Czerniakow -SLS 1966, English.- add to Box 6(1971)

16. The painter Benn,  Paris.SLS 1962. Add to Box 5, Benn.

17. Full story of the spy-ring against the Nazis "Red Orchestra" and its head,

 Leib Domb Trepper. 1960- 1975. For SLS book Box 6 (1975).

18. The River Remembers -Letters. Reviews -1978

19. Poland, SLS Lectures -1980- 1986.

20. Kazimierz

Box 17

1. The River Remembers Polish translation,10 chapters 1986

2. Jewish Historical Institute, Warsaw. 1970 -1981.

3. Kultur Geselshaftlicher Farband. 1967- 1980.

4. Manifesto for Yiddish (a project) -in the 50s in New-York.

5. Warsaw Ghetto -1973- 1975, eight SLS Yiddish articles.

6. Warsaw Ghetto, SLS -1963- 1983.

7. The River Remembers, French transl. Of one chapter: "L'Arch",Paris,1974.

8. Ghetto Lodz -SLS -1962, 1966, 1967. Yiddish and English

9. United Nations establishment, San Francisco, 1945- SLS manuscripts.

10. U.N.- SLS manuscripts, no dates.

11. U.N.- SLS -1955,1969,1970,1976 .

12 .U.N. -SLS, "Yiddisher Kempfer", 1950- 1960.

13. U.N. -Photos.

14. Photos- Poland,1957-1959. Lublin, Bialystok, Cracow, Kazimierz, Nowa

 Huta,Zelazowa Wola -Dworek Fr.Chopena.     Wroclaw, Catholic Church and other.

15. "Tzusamen" (Together), Yearbook 1974, SLS Editor, collection of work by Yiddish

 writers, publ. I.L.Perets Farlag,T.A.

16. "Tzusamen" -Handwritten manuscripts by J.Bashevis-Singer, Ahron Zeitlin,

 Chaim Grade and others.Corespondence.And reviews.

17. Stanislaw (יחצקל) Hoga of Kuzmir.(Bgr. material for the book:

ווען די ווייסל האט גערעדט יידיש}

18. Yiddish Soviet Writers executions -Aug.1952.

19.  Jewish Farmers, survivors, in New-Jersey. Weinland and other towns.

20.  Otwock- Zofiowka,    SLS in French.

21. SLS- trips in Jewish shtetlech in post-war Poland.

22.  New territories -Wroclaw, Lignica- Grave of Ferdinand Lassale.

23. Nowa Huta,Cracow- SLS for the book Warsaw Heresy.

24. Photos - Ruins of Warsaw after the war - 1946

25. Photos - Israel after the war -  Arrival of Olim

26. Photos -  Paris- during the war

Box 18   Alphabetical List of People

1. Jerzy Andrzejewski -Polish writer

2. Mordechai Anielewicz - commander of the Warsaw Ghetto Uprising (1919-1943)

3. Wladyslaw Bartoszewski Polish writer, leader of Zegota (group of Poles who helped Polish Jews) -SLS 1982

4. Balaban -SLS 1972- 1985 - Historian

5. Adolf Berman, Abraham Berman

6. Jacob Berman -SLS 1956

7. Alexander Bernfas -filmmaker 1978

8. Roman Brandsteatter -Polish, Yiddish, Hebrew writer, dramatist

9. Wladyslaw Broniewski -Polish poet

10. Michal Borwicz -Polish Jewish writer

11. Stanislaw Brzozowski -Polish critic, writer

12. Roman Dmowski -leader of Polish rightist anti-semitic political movement -SLS 1973

13. B. J. Doris -photographer, 1931-32 photos of Kazimierz

14. Duracz - Leftist lawyer  -SLS

15. A. Eisenbach -historian, photos with SLS 1973

16. Mark Edelman -Last surviving leader of Ghetto uprising, SLS

17. Jerzy Ficowski -Yiddish poet from Warsaw, SLS

18. Fogelman -SLS 1965

19. G- multiple personalities

20. Bronislaw Geremek - Historian and Political leader  -  SLS

21. Wladislaw Gomulka -bkgr.material for the book Warsaw Heresy

22. J. Ginsburg,  printer,grandson of Marshal Zukow.

23. Zalman Gradowski -Diary of  Auschwitz.

24. Itzhak Grynbaum -Zionist leader, member of Polish parliament

25. H - Personalities (Sejm).

26. I - J- Personalities.

27. Bruno Jasienski -Polish writer, perished in Soviet Union.

28. Mieczyslaw Jastrun -Polish poet, translated by SLS.

29. K -  Personalities -J.Korczak, J.Kuron, Josef Kiermisz and others

30. Ida Kaminska.

31. Jan Karski.

32. Itzchak Katzenelson

33. Krystyna Kersten -Polish writer, against anti-semitism.

34. Jan Kochanowski, Great Polish writer, 17th cent.

35. Leszek Kolakowski,Polish writer, critic of Communism.

36. Prof. Tadeusz Kotarbinski -Polish philosopher.

37. Maria and Jerzy Kuncewicz, Polish writers and friends- photos and personal letters

38. Prof. Feliks Koneczny, author of antisemitic book "Jewish Civilisation".

39. David Rosental, a survivor, writing about the Jewish community in Poland.

40. Satmar -by Rabbi Naftali Horowitz

41. Galina Serebriakowa, Russian writer- SLS, 1968.

42. Zvi Shiloah - Israeli politician -1984.

43. A. Tchericover, I.I.Trunk -  Historians  -  SLS.

44. Afeverk Takle -Ethiopian painter, Addis Ababa,1969 -photos by Ben Shneiderman.

45. Jude Teller and SLS. 1941, "Blitzkrieg in Manhattan"- Synopsis of a scenario .

46. U - Personalities

47. V W  - Personalities

48. Lech Walensa -Polish leader and dissident

49. Eli Wiesel -Novelist, Jewish writer & lecturer on the Holocaust

50. Wolfgang von Wiesel

51. Simon Wiesenthal -Nazi hunter

52. Franz Werfel -writer

53. Josef Wulf

54. Y. - Personalities

55. Z. - Personalities

56. Emil Zuckerkandel

57. Emil Zola -French writer during the Dreifus- affair.

58. Alexander Zinoviev -Soviet dissident

59. Stefan Zweig -Austrian Jewish writer